MyReceiptTemplate

Tools

Sales Tax Calculator

Estimate sales tax with a state and average local rate, enter the exact rate for an address, or reverse a total into price and tax.

Pre-tax price

$100.00

Sales tax

$9.03

Total price

$109.03

How sales tax is calculated

total = price × (1 + rate), where rate is the combined state and local sales tax rate written as a decimal. To reverse the math and find the pre-tax price when you only know the total, divide instead of multiply: pre-tax price = total ÷ (1 + rate).

2026 Sales Tax Rates by State

State rate, population-weighted average local rate, and the combined planning estimate used as a starting point.

Effective 2026-07-01; reviewed 2026-08-24. Source: Tax Foundation - State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026. Local figures are population-weighted averages compiled from the Sales Tax Clearinghouse, Tax Foundation calculations, and state revenue department websites.

These averages are not filing advice. Product taxability and local rates vary, sometimes by exact address. Confirm the current rate with the relevant state or local revenue authority.

New Jersey's local figure is negative because Salem County applies a lower 3.3125% rate instead of the statewide rate.

Swipe sideways to compare every rate →

State sales tax rates and population-weighted average local rates, effective 2026-07-01
StateState RateAvg. Local RateCombined Rate
Alabama4.00%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0.00%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.60%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.50%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.90%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%
Delaware0.00%0.00%0.00%
District of Columbia6.00%0.00%6.00%
Florida6.00%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4.00%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4.00%0.50%4.50%
Idaho6.00%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7.00%0.00%7.00%
Iowa6.00%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.50%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6.00%0.00%6.00%
Louisiana5.00%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.50%0.00%5.50%
Maryland6.00%0.00%6.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%
Michigan6.00%0.00%6.00%
Minnesota6.88%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7.00%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.23%4.22%8.44%
Montana0.00%0.00%0.00%
Nebraska5.50%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0.00%0.00%0.00%
New Jersey6.63%-0.02%6.60%
New Mexico4.88%2.80%7.68%
New York4.00%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.10%
North Dakota5.00%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.50%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0.00%0.00%0.00%
Pennsylvania6.00%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7.00%0.00%7.00%
South Carolina6.00%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.20%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7.00%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%
Utah6.10%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6.00%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.30%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.50%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6.00%0.60%6.60%
Wisconsin5.00%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4.00%1.39%5.39%

Frequently Asked Questions

Five states charge no statewide sales tax: Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire, and Oregon.

Selling something taxable?

Add the tax straight to a real receipt with MyReceiptTemplate.